2017 Track and Field Schedule

RAIDERS TRACK AND FIELD
Ryan High School ~ Home of Champions
Ryan High School
5101 E. McKinney
Denton, TX. 76201
940-369-3000
 
Ryan High School Home page
http://www.dentonisd.org/ryanhs/site/default.aspshapeimage_9_link_0

HOME           SCHEDULES           COACHES           MEET RESULTS           RAIDER RECORDS           RAIDER CHAMPIONS           RAIDERS IN COLLEGE




 Raiders in College 


  Track_College.html
Stacie Forest - Web Master

       Run Faster

           Fly Higher

               Throw Farther

Ryan High School

5101 E. McKinney,  Denton, TX. 76201

940-369-3000

Fax: 940-369-4960

Ryan High School Home page

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
2017 Girls & Boys 5-5A District Champs

District Meet PHOTOS

GIRLS DISTRICT CHAMPS

BOYS DISTRICT CHAMPS

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

GIRLS VARSITY - GOING ON TO AREA


High Jump - Courtney Miller – District Champion

Long Jump - Shelby McNary – District Champion

Triple Jump - Shelby McNary – District Champion

Discus - Jackie Willis

3200 m run - Eliana Crabtree, Katelynn Soltero

4 x 100 relay - Jessica Redmond, Mahogany Smith, Megan Edwards, Bryanna Skinner

100 m Hurdles - Shelby McNary – District Champion

100 m dash - Bryanna Skinner

4 x 200 m relay - Kionna Simon, Courtney Miller, Megan Edwards, Bryanna Skinner

400 m dash - Mahogany Smith

800 m run - Wimberley Wright

300 m Hurdles - Shelby McNary – District Champion

1600 m run - Wimberley Wright–District Champion, Katelynn Soltero

4 x 400 m relay - Kionna Simon, Jessica Redmond, Mahogany Smith, Shelby McNary

BOYS VARSITY - GOING ON TO AREA
 
BOYS AREA CHAMPIONS
2017 Boys 5A Area Champs

Lady Raiders going on to Regionals


• Mahogany Smith - 400m Dash

• Kate Soltero - 3200m

• 4x200 team - Simon, Edwards, McNary, Skinner

• Shelby McNary - Long jump, Triple jump, 100 & 300 hurdles

• Eliana Crabtree - 3200m alternate

• Wimberley Wright - 1600m alternate

Raiders going on to Regionals


  1. David Aussenhofer - 800m Run         

  2. Earnest Brown - Shot Put, Discus

  3. Tauskie Dove - Triple Jump

  4. Jessie McNary - 200m Dash, 400m Dash

  5. Cino Sanchez - 300m Hurdles        

  6. TJ Walker - 100m Dash

  7. Thomas Wilson - Shot Put, Discus

  8. 4x100m Relay - Howse, Nwosu, Marion, Walker

  9. 4x200m Relay - Nwosu, Walker, Davis, Marion

  10. 4x400m Relay - Nwosu, Dove, Davis, McNary

District Meet PHOTOS

4x200m Relay

    TJ Walker

    Brock Marion

    Stanley Nwosu

    Jessie McNary

 STATE QUALIFIERS 

Thomas Wilson - Discus

Earnest Brown - Shot Put & Discus

 STATE MEDALISTS 
Thomas Wilson, Earnest Brown, TJ Walker, 
Brock Marion, Stanley Nwosu, Jessie McNary represented Ryan High like champions!
EARNEST BROWN IV
SILVER MEDAL - SHOT PUT
STATE
TEAM STANDINGS
6TH PLACE
4 X 200 RELAY
6TH PLACE
THOMAS WILSON III
SILVER MEDAL - DISCUS

EARNEST BROWN IV
BRONZE MEDAL - DISCUS
Coach Zachary Highfill, Earnest Brown, Coach Janson Head, Thomas Wilson,  & Coach Sam Collins